Warmly Welcome To Marine Dolphin Travel & Tours

Visa Information

If you are not able to apply for the Myanmar Visa in your native country before hand, you can be apply a visa on arrival at the airport. We will need your name as mention in the passport, father’s name, gender, nationality, religion, passport number, issue date, date of birth, place of birth, accupation, home adress, purpose of  visiting Myanmar, date of arrival, flight number and digital photo( a scan of your passport pictures is fine) at latest three weeks prior to your arrival. Then, we will apply through the ministry of  Hotel & Tourism and departments concerned. Once visa upon is approved, we will send you the comfirmation letter. Your will have to show this to airline at the check-in  as otherwise they will refuse you on board. You have to bring two passport photos and pay USD30- per person for the visa fees on arrival

 

Types of Visa, Fees and Duration

 

Types of Visa                                                  Fees                             Duration

 

Business Visa                                                  USD 50                       70Days

Entry Visa(Meetings, Workshops/Events)      USD 40                       28 Days

Trasit visa                                                    USD 20                       24 Hours

Permitted list of Contries

United States Amrica, United Kingdom, Taiwan, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Norway, Zealand, Korea, Japan, Italy,India, Germany, France, Denmark, China, Australia, Viet Nam, Thialand, Singapore, Philppines, Malaysia, Laos, Indonesia, Cambodia, Brunei.

 

The Require Terms and Conditions for Visa on Arrival

The Apppicant shall-

  1. have a valid passport not expirting for at least 6 months form date of entry into Myanmar.
  2. two recent(4cm*6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.
  3. have the letter invatation from he sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study( Stay cannot be extended)

4 be required to produce copies of company registration/ business lincese evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.

5.Fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponser and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.

  1. apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existion procedures. If he is doing business with business visa.
  2. Produce letter of invatation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and cermonies.

8 Not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the profession mentioned the visa application form.

  1. produce air ticket to the destination if he applying for transit visa.

10 stay at hotel, motel, guest house holiding legel lincene issune by Myanmr Goverment factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings and exactly mention the adress he will stay at.

  1. make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and drectives issued by Myanmar Goverment.
  2. have under-seven year old childern accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge: be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
  3. not be allowed to travel to the resticted areas without seeking prior permission.
  4. report to the office of the township immigration and National Registration Deparment